VOLA privacy policy (GDPR)

This privacy policy describes how the VOLA Group collects and uses the personal data you leave behind and/or provide when you visit our website or physical premises or are otherwise in contact with us, for example, when you use our various services in connection with order placement, delivery and support

At VOLA, we give high priority to confidentiality and data privacy.

This privacy policy applies to our processing of personal data about you as a data subject when you visit our website or our physical premises or are otherwise in contact with us, for example, in connection with business and customer service.

The VOLA Group (VOLA) is the data controller in respect of the personal data we collect and process about you.

Consequently, we are under an obligation to provide you with the following information on our processing of your personal data.

1.    Collection of personal data
2.    VOLA's processing of personal data, purpose and legal basis for processing
3.    Disclosure and outsourcing of your personal data
4.    Consent
5.    Storage of personal data
6.    Security
7.    Your rights
8.    Links to other websites, etc.
9.    Changes to our privacy policy
10.  Contact


1.    Collection of personal data

We will always inform you prior to collecting your personal data.

The first time you visit our website, a dialogue box will be shown in which you are requested to state the purposes for which we may collect your personal data, such as data on your activities on the website and data on your IP address and the unit from which you visit our website. Your settings determine which personal data we may collect about you. In addition, we will collect the personal data provided by you when you use the features on the website. When you contact us via our website, we collect, for example, your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.
Please note that we are required to collect certain personal data in order for you to be able to use the features on the website. It will appear from the relevant forms whether the provision of personal data is mandatory or optional. If you decide not to provide the relevant personal data, you may not be able to use the requested service/feature.

In connection with VOLA's activities and business, we will process personal data about our contact persons with relevant suppliers, customers and other commercial business partners. In that connection, we may collect personal data, such as name, position, company, work-related contact information, including email address, postal address and telephone number, as well as information on our business relationship, including order record and correspondence.

If you visit us at our physical premises, for example, our factory or our showrooms, we will process the personal data provided by you in that context. We may also process personal data about you if you visit us in connection with functions or other events. In several of our physical premises, we have installed video surveillance for crime prevention purposes. In the event of such surveillance, signs will always be displayed. 

If you are otherwise in contact with us, for example through our customer service, we process the data about you which are required for us to handle your inquiry, such as name, email address, postal address, telephone number, information on your order or inquiry. 

As a general rule, VOLA will not collect and process any sensitive personal data about you.


2.    VOLA's processing of personal data, purpose and legal basis for processing

We collect and process personal data in connection with the services and for the purposes described below. We may also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so according to law or if we process the data with a view to establishing or defending legal claims.

We use your personal data for marketing purposes only if you have given your prior and express consent to such use, for example, by registering to receive our newsletter on this website.

Registration to receive newsletter
We need to process the personal data provided by you in the registration form for the newsletter in order for us, at your request and subject to your consent, to be able to register you as a recipient of our newsletter. This constitutes our legal basis for processing your personal data. The purpose of processing your personal data is to send you our newsletters, promotional material and brochures.

Conclusion and execution of agreements, including order management and support
We need to process the personal data provided by you in connection with the placing of orders for our products or your request for support. This enables us to deliver the proper products and services to you and your business, which also applies when we do business with, for example, sole traders or render support services to end-users.

If you are a supplier or business partner of VOLA, we will process your personal data with a view to exercising our rights and fulfilling our obligations vis-à-vis you or your business.

Our legal basis for such processing activities is our contractual rights and obligations or measures with a view to formation thereof and otherwise our legitimate interests in such business activities.

Contact
When you contact us, for example, by email or at our physical premises, your personal data will, as a general rule, be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring that our dealings and conversations take place with mutually satisfactory results.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website and on related websites.

Cookies are small text files sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer hard disk.

We use cookies in order to be able to optimise the websites and the services available. Cookies make it possible to register the IP address, date and time of the visit and the user's pattern of use. Cookies also allow for the registration of browser type used, the version and language settings. None of this information can lead to a positive identification of the user, and it is collected exclusively with a view to evaluating and improving the services offered. Cookies facilitate your efficient and easy use of our websites.

You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decide whether to accept it or not. You may also choose to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to disable cookies, it may be difficult for you to use all website services.

Cookies do not contain personal data, such as information on your email address, your user ID or other personal data.

Any processing of personal data collected by us through cookies is subject to your consent. You may read more about the terms of you giving your consent in paragraph 4 below.

Recruitment
If you seek employment with VOLA via our website or by filing your application in person, we will collect the personal data about you provided by you in connection with the submission of your application, your CV and any attachments, etc., with a view to evaluating your application.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is your application for the conclusion of an employment contract with a company within the VOLA Group and our legitimate interest in processing the personal data provided to us by you.

We recommend that you do not disclose any sensitive personal data in your application, such as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health data, etc.

You will receive further information on our processing of your personal data during the recruitment procedure.

Participation in functions, events, etc.
If you participate in functions and events organised by VOLA or in which VOLA participates, VOLA will process the personal data provided by you based on our legitimate interest in being able to contact you again and document our presence or with a view to executing an agreement with you.


3.    Disclosure and outsourcing of your personal data

As a general rule, VOLA does not disclose your personal data to any third parties, unless a commercial need exists for such disclosure due to the disclosure, for example, being required to handle an order or your inquiry to us.

In certain circumstances and in compliance with statutory requirements, it may become necessary to disclose data to the judicial authorities. Disclosure of your personal data may also take place if such disclosure is required in order to establish or defend legal claims.

In certain circumstances, VOLA will outsource your personal data to VOLA's suppliers providing relevant services on behalf of VOLA, for example, in connection with the publication of newsletters or operation of the recruitment procedure on our website. Such suppliers process personal data only in accordance with VOLA's instructions and are consequently not entitled to process the personal data for their own purposes. VOLA will continuously ensure that the said suppliers comply with VOLA's strict requirements as to the security of processing.


4.    Consent

In certain circumstances, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent to, for example, receipt of newsletters.

You may at all times withdraw any consent you may have given to VOLA.

We will then cease processing your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue our processing or storage of your personal data on another basis, including pursuant to the law.

Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that took place prior to such withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to fully use the features offered by us on our website.


5.    Storage of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process the data to fulfil one or more of the purposes mentioned above. The personal data may, however, be processed and stored for a longer period of time if anonymised or if we are obliged to do so according to law.

Personal data collected in connection with business, support or other commercial activities will be stored as long as such data is relevant for the handling and monitoring of the issue in question. The storage period will typically be commensurate with the period laid down in the rules on limitation of legal claims or the duration of our business relationship with you or your business. 

Recordings from video surveillance conducted for the purposes of preventing and resolving crime will be deleted or anonymised no later than 30 days after the recording took place, unless is it necessary for VOLA to keep the recordings for the purpose of dealing with a specific incident.

Any personal data collected in connection with recruitment procedures will be stored for the duration of the recruitment procedure. If we cannot offer you employment, we will keep your application, CV and any attachments on file for a period of six months after our rejection, unless you have given your consent to storage of your application for a longer period of time.

VOLA is entitled to process your personal data for a longer period of time if in anonymised form in which case we are no longer able to use the data for determining your identity.


6.    Security

VOLA is highly concerned with ensuring that your personal data will be kept confidential. We have consequently implemented suitable technical and organisational security measure to ensure an adequate level of security. Thereby, we do our best to safeguard the quality and integrity of your personal data.


7.    Your rights

You are entitled to access your personal data processed by us, however, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you may object to the collection and further processing of your personal data.

You are entitled to have your personal data rectified or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

At your written request, we will delete or rectify any incorrect personal data or personal data which has become out of date since the collection.

At your written request, we will delete the personal data we have registered about you without any undue delay, unless we are entitled to continue processing the data on a different basis, for instance, if such processing is necessary in order to be able to calculate or enforce a legal claim, or if it is necessary in order for us to be able to execute a contract with you.

In certain circumstances, you are also entitled to have the personal data which we have registered about you handed out in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit the said data to another data controller (data portability).

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please do not hesitate to contact us (cf. contact details in paragraph 10 below).

In connection with inquiries as to your rights, we ask you to kindly provide us with sufficient information for us to be able to handle your inquiry, including your full name and your email address to the effect that we will be able to determine your identity and reply to your inquiry. We will reply to your inquiry as soon as possible and within one month at the latest.

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions as to your rights or if you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process the data.

You may also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark, by telephone at +45 33 19 32 00 or by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk.
 

8.    Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the contents of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for the collection and processing of personal data. When you visit a third party website, you should therefore read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the website owner.


9.    Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve our right to change this privacy policy as a consequence of legislative changes or changes to our processing activities.


10.    Contact

If you wish for us to update, rectify or delete the personal data which we have registered about you, if you no longer wish to make use of our services or no longer wish to receive information from us, or if this privacy policy gives rise to any questions on your part, please do not hesitate to contact us, using the following contact details:
 
VOLA A/S
Lunavej 2
8700 Horsens
Denmark
Telephone: + 45 70 23 55 00
Email: gdpr@VOLA.com 

 

Pinterest